7 Fastest Ways to Move to Canada

 

source: pinoy-ofw.com
 
The reasons why many people migrate to Canada vary. While many would think that going to one of the best places in the world is hard to do, there are actually 7 fastest and cheapest ways to move to Canada.

1. Get a Visitor’s Visa
Probably the fastest and cheapest approach to migrate to Canada is obtaining a visitor’s visa. One can stay up to 6 months in Canada with a visitor’s visa. It should be mentioned however that you are not allowed to work with a visitor’s visa yet you can look for potential employers and communicate with them about any future work.

2. Get a Job Order

This is one of the best and most common ways to migrate to Canada. Obtain a work visa by convincing a Canadian employer to grant you a job offer.

3. Apply Online From Overseas

Submit your resume online. Applying overseas is much easier if you have connection in Canada. In this way, you can contact them and determine if they know any company that is looking for workers overseas. You can also try and go through some of the Canadian programs for overseas applicants, specifically the CEC, the federal skilled worker of trades programs and skilled worker and semi-skilled worker programs. Just get a better grasp on the qualifications and requirements of every program.

4. Sign a Free Trade Agreement

This free trade agreement allows the individual to work in a Canadian company even without a Labor Market Opinion (LMO). However, this agreement is limited to very few nationals, specifically people from Jordan, Peru, Chile, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Colombia, Switzerland, Norway, United States, Iceland, Panama and Israel.

5. Spousal Sponsorship
You can actually live permanently to Canada by having a Canadian partner or spouse. Yet, it should be noted that the Immigration of Canada is very keen on marriage fraud. They will be checking up on you for a period of 2 years to be certain that the relationship is real, and not just for the sake of obtaining a spousal sponsorship.

6. Join the (International Experience Canada) IEC Program or Live-in Caregiver Program

This Canadian program is only valid to several countries. Also known as working holiday, you don’t need a job offer with IEC program. To apply in IEC program, the individual should be no older than 29 or 30 years old.

On the other hand, if you are only a high school graduate and want to stay in Canada permanently, avail the live-in caregiver program. Applicants who have a caregiver course even with 6 months training could get a work permit through Live-in caregiver program.

7. Study in Canada

This is one of the easiest and fastest ways to enter Canada. Canada offers a wide range of education programs for students. Go through the state’s Provincial Nominee Program to see which college or university that offers permanent residence after graduation.

Source: Pinoy-OFW.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s